Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 Repair Prices: Screen $89, Battery $59
Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $89, screen (glass + digitizer) $89, battery $59, charging port $69, button $39. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $89
- Battery$59
- Charging port$69
- Button$39
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $89 |
| Screen (glass) | $89 |
| Battery | $59 |
| Charging port | $69 |
| Button | $39 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 screen replacement costs $89 or $89 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 battery replacement cost?
A Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 battery replacement at ProFix costs $59, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 charging port repair cost?
Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 charging port repair at ProFix costs $69. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these Samsung Tablet A 8.0 2019 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The Galaxy Tab A 8.0 (2019, SM-T290/T295) keeps the 8-inch 1280x800 TFT LCD but moves to a Snapdragon 429, a 5,100mAh cell, and — unlike the 2018 model — a USB-C charging port that we rebuild when charging turns intermittent. Its display is one fused glass-and-LCD assembly bonded to the slim plastic frame, so we soften the perimeter adhesive to lift a cracked panel and seat a fresh unit. The glued battery can swell against the rear cover, and with no fingerprint reader or S Pen on this T290/T295 variant there is no biometric or stylus digitizer to migrate during a screen repair.
- Aftermarket LCD Assembly
What charging port does the Galaxy Tab A 8.0 (2019) use?
The 2019 SM-T290/T295 switched to USB-C, so unlike the 2018 micro-USB model we rebuild or replace the USB-C port when charging becomes loose or intermittent on this tablet.
Does the 2019 Tab A 8.0 come with an S Pen I would need transferred?
No — the T290/T295 ships without an S Pen and without a fingerprint sensor, so a screen repair on this model has no stylus digitizer or biometric to transfer or recalibrate.
Is the 2019 Tab A 8.0 display glued down or does it lift off?
It is bonded: the fused 8-inch 1280x800 LCD assembly is held to the slim plastic frame with perimeter adhesive, so we heat the edges to lift a cracked panel and re-glue the replacement assembly.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.