Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 Repair Prices: Screen $79, Battery $59
Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $79, screen (glass + digitizer) $79, battery $59, charging port $69, button $39. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $79
- Battery$59
- Charging port$69
- Button$39
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $79 |
| Screen (glass) | $79 |
| Battery | $59 |
| Charging port | $69 |
| Button | $39 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 screen replacement costs $79 or $79 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 battery replacement cost?
A Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 battery replacement at ProFix costs $59, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 charging port repair cost?
Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 charging port repair at ProFix costs $69. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these Samsung Tablet A 7.0 2016 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
On the 2016 Tab A 7.0 the touch digitizer is a separate front layer from the 1280x800 WXGA LCD, so we can often replace just the cracked glass and save the working panel. We rebuild the microUSB charging port that wears out internally on this SM-T280 and revive the 4,000 mAh battery that fades after years of charge cycles. The plastic mid-frame is re-bonded so the 7-inch glass sits flush after service.
- Aftermarket
- Premium
Is fixing the screen on a Tab A 7.0 even worth it?
Because the 2016 Tab A 7.0 keeps the touch digitizer separate from the 1280x800 LCD, a cracked-glass-only repair is often quick and economical compared with fully laminated tablets.
My Tab A 7.0 keeps disconnecting while charging — can you fix it?
The SM-T280's microUSB port bends and wears internally; we replace the charging flex so the 4,000 mAh battery charges reliably again.
Touch stopped working on my Tab A 7.0 but the picture is fine — why?
That points to a failed digitizer rather than the LCD; on this 7-inch model the glass touch layer can be swapped on its own while keeping the working 1280x800 panel.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.