iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen Repair Prices: Screen $319–$349, Battery $159

iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $349, screen (glass + digitizer) $319, battery $159, charging port $119. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.

iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen repair prices

North Providence, RI · updated September 2026

Screen from $319

  • Battery$159
  • Charging port$119

Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first

iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen repair price list, USD, updated September 2026
RepairPrice
Screen$349
Screen (glass)$319
Battery$159
Charging port$119

Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices

How much does iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?

At ProFix, iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen screen replacement costs $349 or $319 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.

How much does iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen battery replacement cost?

A iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen battery replacement at ProFix costs $159, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.

How much does iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen charging port repair cost?

iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen charging port repair at ProFix costs $119. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.

Are these iPad Pro 12.9 3 Gen prices final?

Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.

About this repair

The 2018 iPad Pro 12.9 (3rd gen) was Apple's first all-screen iPad — a 5.9mm-thin chassis, Face ID TrueDepth camera, and USB-C replacing Lightning — so its fully-laminated 120Hz Liquid Retina glass and LCD are bonded as one and must be replaced together. Its ultra-thin frame bends easily and the glued-in battery can swell, so we separate the laminated panel with controlled heat and transfer the original Face ID flood illuminator and dot projector intact, since that module is paired to the logic board and cannot be re-paired by anyone but Apple. We also rebuild worn USB-C ports and protect the Apple Pencil 2 magnetic charging coil that runs along the top flat edge.

  • Premium
  • Aftermarket

Will Face ID still work after a screen repair on my iPad Pro 12.9 (3rd gen)?

Yes — the screen and the Face ID TrueDepth camera are separate parts, and we transfer your original flood illuminator and dot projector. That module is paired to your iPad's logic board, so Face ID can't be restored if it's physically damaged or swapped for another unit.

Can you fix just the cracked glass, or does the whole display get replaced?

On the 3rd-gen Pro the glass digitizer and the Liquid Retina LCD are fully laminated into one bonded part, so a cracked front means replacing the laminated assembly as a single unit rather than peeling off and swapping the glass alone.

My iPad Pro won't charge through its USB-C port — is that fixable?

Usually yes. The 3rd gen was the first iPad with USB-C, and the port takes daily plug-in wear; we clean or replace the USB-C charging assembly so it charges and talks to accessories and external displays again.

⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100

ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.

This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.

Canonical page