iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen Repair Prices: Screen $319, Battery $189
iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $319, screen (glass + digitizer) $319, battery $189, charging port $109, button $99. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $319
- Battery$189
- Charging port$109
- Button$99
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $319 |
| Screen (glass) | $319 |
| Battery | $189 |
| Charging port | $109 |
| Button | $99 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen screen replacement costs $319 or $319 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen battery replacement cost?
A iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen battery replacement at ProFix costs $189, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen charging port repair cost?
iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen charging port repair at ProFix costs $109. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad Pro 12.9 2 Gen prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The 2017 iPad Pro 12.9 (2nd gen, A1670/A1671) was the first 12.9 with ProMotion, driving its 2732×2048 panel at an adaptive 120Hz with True Tone and a wide P3 gamut, so we fit a full laminated assembly to preserve that refresh rate and color accuracy. Because this A10X Fusion model bonds glass, digitizer and LCD together, a corner crack requires the complete fused panel and not a glass-only fix. We transfer and recalibrate its paired Touch ID home button, and reseat the four-speaker chassis carefully since the glued battery beneath this panel is prone to swelling with age.
- Aftermarket
- Premium
Will the 120Hz ProMotion still work after you replace the screen?
Yes — we fit a laminated assembly matched to the 2nd-gen 12.9 so the adaptive 120Hz refresh, True Tone and P3 color all return after the repair.
Can just the glass be swapped on the 2017 12.9?
No. The A10X 12.9's glass, digitizer and LCD are fused together, so a cracked corner needs the complete laminated panel rather than a glass-only repair.
Do I keep Touch ID after a screen repair on the 2nd-gen 12.9?
Yes. The home button on this 2017 12.9 is paired to the logic board, so we move and recalibrate your original button to preserve fingerprint unlock.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.