iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen Repair Prices: Screen $249, Battery $159
iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $249, screen (glass + digitizer) $249, battery $159, charging port $109, button $89. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $249
- Battery$159
- Charging port$109
- Button$89
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $249 |
| Screen (glass) | $249 |
| Battery | $159 |
| Charging port | $109 |
| Button | $89 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen screen replacement costs $249 or $249 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen battery replacement cost?
A iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen battery replacement at ProFix costs $159, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen charging port repair cost?
iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen charging port repair at ProFix costs $109. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad Pro 12.9 1 Gen prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The 2015 iPad Pro 12.9 (1st gen, A1584/A1652) runs Apple's A9X chip behind a 2732×2048 fully laminated 60Hz Retina panel, so its glass, digitizer and LCD are bonded as one unit and a single crack means replacing the whole laminated assembly rather than just the glass. Its original Touch ID home button is cryptographically paired to the logic board, so we carefully transfer and recalibrate your existing button to keep fingerprint unlock working. On this first-gen 12.9 we also see the glued battery swell with age and lift the panel, which we address with controlled heat and fresh adhesive during reassembly.
- Aftermarket
- Premium
Can you just replace the cracked glass on my 12.9 (1st gen) and keep the LCD?
No — the 2015 iPad Pro 12.9's glass and LCD are laminated into one bonded unit, so we replace the full assembly to guarantee touch response and image quality.
Will Touch ID still work after a screen repair on the first-gen 12.9?
Yes. Your home button is paired to this A9X iPad, so we transfer and recalibrate your original Touch ID button instead of fitting a new one, which would disable fingerprint unlock.
The edge of my first-gen 12.9 screen is lifting — is that the battery?
Usually, yes. The glued battery in the 2015 12.9 swells as it ages and pushes the laminated panel upward; we replace it and re-secure the large display flat.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.