iPad Pro 10.5 Repair Prices: Screen $179, Battery $109

iPad Pro 10.5 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $179, screen (glass + digitizer) $179, battery $109, charging port $89, button $69. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.

iPad Pro 10.5 repair prices

North Providence, RI · updated September 2026

Screen from $179

  • Battery$109
  • Charging port$89
  • Button$69

Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first

iPad Pro 10.5 repair price list, USD, updated September 2026
RepairPrice
Screen$179
Screen (glass)$179
Battery$109
Charging port$89
Button$69

Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices

How much does iPad Pro 10.5 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?

At ProFix, iPad Pro 10.5 screen replacement costs $179 or $179 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.

How much does iPad Pro 10.5 battery replacement cost?

A iPad Pro 10.5 battery replacement at ProFix costs $109, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.

How much does iPad Pro 10.5 charging port repair cost?

iPad Pro 10.5 charging port repair at ProFix costs $89. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.

Are these iPad Pro 10.5 prices final?

Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.

About this repair

The iPad Pro 10.5 was Apple's first tablet with a 120Hz ProMotion Liquid Retina display, and that panel is fully laminated, so a cracked front needs a complete display assembly to keep the smooth 120Hz scrolling and True Tone color. It unlocks with a Touch ID home button that is cryptographically paired to this iPad, so we transfer your original button flex onto the new screen rather than fitting a generic one, otherwise fingerprint unlock is lost. The glued-in battery on this 2017 A10X model is a common swelling point that can bow the laminated screen, so we lift the old cell with controlled heat and reseal the panel flat.

  • Premium
  • Aftermarket

Will my iPad Pro 10.5 keep Touch ID after a screen replacement?

Yes, as long as your original home button survives. Touch ID is paired to this specific iPad, so we transfer your existing button flex onto the new display; a brand-new button unlocks the screen but loses fingerprint sign-in.

Will the new screen still scroll at 120Hz like the original?

Yes. The 10.5 was the first iPad with ProMotion's 120Hz adaptive refresh, and we fit a full laminated display assembly so the smooth scrolling, Apple Pencil latency and True Tone behave as Apple intended.

The back of my iPad Pro 10.5 is bulging, is that dangerous?

It's a swelling battery, common on this 2017 model because the glued-in cell ages and expands; it can push the laminated screen up and should be replaced promptly, which we do with controlled heat before reseating the display flat.

⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100

ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.

This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.

Canonical page