iPad Air 3 Repair Prices: Screen $209, Battery $119

iPad Air 3 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $209, screen (glass + digitizer) $209, battery $119, charging port $89, button $79. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.

iPad Air 3 repair prices

North Providence, RI · updated September 2026

Screen from $209

  • Battery$119
  • Charging port$89
  • Button$79

Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first

iPad Air 3 repair price list, USD, updated September 2026
RepairPrice
Screen$209
Screen (glass)$209
Battery$119
Charging port$89
Button$79

Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices

How much does iPad Air 3 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?

At ProFix, iPad Air 3 screen replacement costs $209 or $209 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.

How much does iPad Air 3 battery replacement cost?

A iPad Air 3 battery replacement at ProFix costs $119, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.

How much does iPad Air 3 charging port repair cost?

iPad Air 3 charging port repair at ProFix costs $89. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.

Are these iPad Air 3 prices final?

Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.

About this repair

Apple's 2019 iPad Air 3 pairs the A12 Bionic with a 10.5-inch fully laminated 2224×1668 Liquid Retina display, so a cracked front requires replacing the bonded glass-and-LCD assembly rather than the glass on its own. Its Touch ID lives in the front home button, which is paired to the iPad, so we transfer your original home-button flex to keep fingerprint unlock working after the repair. We also service the original Lightning port — not USB-C on this generation — and the adhesive-mounted battery, which calls for patient heat-and-pry removal to protect the thin 10.5-inch chassis.

  • Quantum+ Digitizer
  • QMAX Battery
  • QUARTZ Tempered Glass

Is the iPad Air 3 screen glued to the LCD?

Yes — the 10.5-inch iPad Air 3 has a fully laminated display where the cover glass, digitizer, and Liquid Retina LCD are bonded together, so we replace them as one assembly; trying to separate the glass on a laminated Air this old risks cracking the panel underneath.

Can you keep my Touch ID working on an iPad Air 3 screen repair?

Touch ID on the Air 3 is built into the round front home button and is paired to your specific iPad, so we transfer your original home button during the repair — installing a replacement button would leave the sensor unable to unlock the device or authorize purchases.

Is it worth fixing a 2019 iPad Air 3, or is it too old?

The A12 Bionic in the Air 3 still handles everyday iPadOS tasks like browsing, streaming, and Apple Pencil (1st generation) note-taking smoothly, so a screen or battery repair usually gives this 10.5-inch tablet several more useful years instead of replacing it.

⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100

ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.

This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.

Canonical page