iPad Air 2 Repair Prices: Screen $179, Battery $89
iPad Air 2 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $179, screen (glass + digitizer) $179, battery $89, charging port $79, button $69. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
iPad Air 2 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $179
- Battery$89
- Charging port$79
- Button$69
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $179 |
| Screen (glass) | $179 |
| Battery | $89 |
| Charging port | $79 |
| Button | $69 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad Air 2 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad Air 2 screen replacement costs $179 or $179 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad Air 2 battery replacement cost?
A iPad Air 2 battery replacement at ProFix costs $89, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad Air 2 charging port repair cost?
iPad Air 2 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad Air 2 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The iPad Air 2 was Apple's first fully laminated iPad, fusing the glass digitizer directly to its 9.7-inch 2048×1536 Retina LCD, so a cracked screen means replacing the bonded assembly rather than peeling glass off a separate panel. Its A8X chip pairs the original Touch ID home button to the logic board, so we transfer your existing fingerprint flex to keep Touch ID working after the swap. The decade-old glued 7340 mAh battery is prone to swelling and lifting the screen, which we discharge and remove safely before reseating a fresh cell in the 6.1mm-thin chassis.
- Aftermarket Assembly
Can you replace just the glass on my iPad Air 2?
No — the Air 2 was the first fully laminated iPad, so the front glass is bonded directly to the Retina LCD; we replace them as one assembly to avoid shattering the panel during a separation that rarely succeeds on this generation.
Will Touch ID still work after the screen repair?
Yes, as long as your original home button survives the crack. The iPad Air 2's Touch ID sensor is paired to its logic board, so we transfer your existing button flex rather than fitting a new one, which cannot be re-paired.
My iPad Air 2 battery is swelling and pushing the screen up — can you fix it?
Yes. That is the glued-in 7340 mAh cell aging after roughly a decade. We safely discharge and remove the swollen battery, reseat a fresh one, and re-laminate the display so it sits flush in the thin aluminum frame.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.