iPad 9 Repair Prices: Screen $80–$99, Battery $89

iPad 9 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $99, screen (glass + digitizer) $80, battery $89, charging port $79, button $59. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.

In stock today: Screen (limited) — same-day repair at our North Providence shop.

iPad 9 repair prices

North Providence, RI · updated September 2026

Screen from $80

  • Battery$89
  • Charging port$79
  • Button$59

Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first

iPad 9 repair price list, USD, updated September 2026
RepairPrice
Screen$99
Screen (glass)$80
Battery$89
Charging port$79
Button$59

Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices

How much does iPad 9 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?

At ProFix, iPad 9 screen replacement costs $99 or $80 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.

How much does iPad 9 battery replacement cost?

A iPad 9 battery replacement at ProFix costs $89, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.

How much does iPad 9 charging port repair cost?

iPad 9 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.

Are these iPad 9 prices final?

Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.

About this repair

The 2021 iPad 9 pairs an A13 Bionic with a True Tone 10.2-inch Retina LCD that, like earlier 10.2-inch models, stays non-laminated, so a shattered front digitizer is replaced on its own while the panel and its True Tone calibration remain untouched. Its 12MP Ultra Wide Center Stage front camera and Touch ID home button are both original-to-device parts, so we carefully transfer the home-button flex to preserve fingerprint unlock during a glass swap. The roughly 32.4Wh battery is a frequent second job on the iPad 9, so we replace swollen cells and reseat the Lightning flex while the tablet is already open.

  • Quantum+ Premium Digitizer
  • QMAX Replacement Battery

Does the iPad 9 have a laminated screen, and does that make repair harder?

No. The iPad 9's 10.2-inch True Tone display is non-laminated, so we replace just the cracked digitizer glass without disturbing the LCD or losing its True Tone calibration.

Will Center Stage and the front camera still work after my iPad 9 is repaired?

Yes. The iPad 9's 12MP Ultra Wide Center Stage camera is original to your device and stays untouched during a front-glass swap, so video calls keep auto-framing you afterward.

Can you fix an iPad 9 that is swelling or won't hold a charge?

Yes. The iPad 9's roughly 32.4Wh battery can swell with age; we replace the cell and reseat the Lightning charging flex, and while it is open we confirm the Touch ID home button still reads correctly.

⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100

ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.

This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.

Canonical page