iPad 8 Repair Prices: Screen $80–$99, Battery $89

iPad 8 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $99, screen (glass + digitizer) $80, battery $89, charging port $79, button $59. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.

iPad 8 repair prices

North Providence, RI · updated September 2026

Screen from $80

  • Battery$89
  • Charging port$79
  • Button$59

Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first

iPad 8 repair price list, USD, updated September 2026
RepairPrice
Screen$99
Screen (glass)$80
Battery$89
Charging port$79
Button$59

Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices

How much does iPad 8 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?

At ProFix, iPad 8 screen replacement costs $99 or $80 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.

How much does iPad 8 battery replacement cost?

A iPad 8 battery replacement at ProFix costs $89, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.

How much does iPad 8 charging port repair cost?

iPad 8 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.

Are these iPad 8 prices final?

Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.

About this repair

The 8th-generation iPad 8 uses a 10.2-inch non-laminated Retina LCD, so its cracked outer glass digitizer is a separate layer from the display panel and is swapped without disturbing the A12 Bionic board beneath. We transfer your original Touch ID home button during reassembly, because that fingerprint sensor is paired to the logic board and a generic replacement button cannot restore fingerprint unlock. We also reseat the worn Lightning port and reseal the bezel adhesive with controlled heat so the panel sits flush after the repair.

  • AAA
  • Quantum+

My iPad 8 glass is cracked but the display still shows an image — do I need a whole new screen?

Often no. The iPad 8 has a non-laminated screen, so the outer glass digitizer is a separate part from the LCD; when the panel underneath is intact we can replace just the cracked glass.

Will Touch ID still work after my iPad 8 screen repair?

Yes, as long as your original home button is undamaged. We carefully transfer the iPad 8's existing Touch ID home button, since the fingerprint sensor is paired to your logic board and a brand-new button will not unlock the device.

Can you fix an iPad 8 that won't charge?

Usually yes. On the iPad 8 we clean or replace the Lightning charging port and test the battery, since lint packed in the port and a worn connector are the most common no-charge causes on this model.

⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100

ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.

This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.

Canonical page