iPad 7 Repair Prices: Screen $80–$99, Battery $89
iPad 7 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $99, screen (glass + digitizer) $80, battery $89, charging port $79, button $59. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
In stock today: Screen ✓ — same-day repair at our North Providence shop.
iPad 7 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $80
- Battery$89
- Charging port$79
- Button$59
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $99 |
| Screen (glass) | $80 |
| Battery | $89 |
| Charging port | $79 |
| Button | $59 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad 7 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad 7 screen replacement costs $99 or $80 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad 7 battery replacement cost?
A iPad 7 battery replacement at ProFix costs $89, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad 7 charging port repair cost?
iPad 7 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad 7 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The 2019 iPad 7 was Apple's first 10.2-inch model and its A10 Fusion display is non-laminated, so the cracked outer glass digitizer is a separate layer we can lift and replace without touching the Retina LCD underneath. Because the Touch ID sensor lives in the home button and is cryptographically paired to your iPad 7, we always transfer your original home-button flex during the swap so fingerprint unlock and the Smart Connector keyboard keep working. We heat the perimeter adhesive slowly to avoid cracking the bare LCD that sits just behind the iPad 7's air gap.
- AAA Aftermarket Glass + Digitizer
- Quantum+ Premium Digitizer
Will my Touch ID still work after an iPad 7 screen repair?
Yes. The Touch ID sensor is built into the home button and is paired to your specific iPad 7, so we transfer your original home-button flex during the repair; a brand-new button could only click, never unlock, which is why we never substitute it.
My iPad 7 glass is cracked but the picture is perfect, do I need a whole new screen?
No. The iPad 7's 10.2-inch panel is non-laminated, so the outer glass and digitizer form a separate layer we replace on its own while leaving your fully working Retina LCD in place.
Will my Smart Keyboard still work after an iPad 7 repair?
Yes. The iPad 7 was the first 10.2-inch iPad with a Smart Connector, and we keep that three-pin connector and its alignment intact so your Smart Keyboard pairs exactly as before.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.