iPad 4 Repair Prices: Screen $59–$79, Battery $59
iPad 4 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $59, screen (glass + digitizer) $79, battery $59, charging port $79, button $49. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
iPad 4 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $59
- Battery$59
- Charging port$79
- Button$49
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $59 |
| Screen (glass) | $79 |
| Battery | $59 |
| Charging port | $79 |
| Button | $49 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad 4 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad 4 screen replacement costs $59 or $79 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad 4 battery replacement cost?
A iPad 4 battery replacement at ProFix costs $59, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad 4 charging port repair cost?
iPad 4 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad 4 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The iPad 4 carries a 2048×1536 Retina display, yet like earlier models its digitizer glass stays separate from the LCD, so a shattered touchscreen is a glass-only job when the image is clean. It was the first iPad to drop the 30-pin port for Lightning, and that soldered dock connector plus an aging glued battery are its frequent failure points. We heat-release the bonded front glass, transfer the FaceTime camera bracket, and verify A6X-driven touch response from edge to edge.
- Aftermarket Glass Digitizer
- Aftermarket Retina LCD
My iPad 4 touchscreen is cracked but the picture is fine — what's needed?
The iPad 4 digitizer glass is separate from its Retina LCD, so when the image is intact we replace only the outer glass and re-bond it to the frame.
Does the iPad 4 use Lightning or the old 30-pin connector?
The iPad 4 was the first iPad to ship with the Lightning port; if yours won't charge we can replace the worn Lightning dock flex instead of the whole logic board.
Will a new battery revive my iPad 4?
The iPad 4's glued battery is over a decade old and a fresh cell often restores standby time, though its A6X chip caps software updates, so we'll set expectations before the job.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.