iPad 3 Repair Prices: Screen $59–$79, Battery $59
iPad 3 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $59, screen (glass + digitizer) $79, battery $59, charging port $79, button $49. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
iPad 3 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $59
- Battery$59
- Charging port$79
- Button$49
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $59 |
| Screen (glass) | $79 |
| Battery | $59 |
| Charging port | $79 |
| Button | $49 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad 3 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad 3 screen replacement costs $59 or $79 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad 3 battery replacement cost?
A iPad 3 battery replacement at ProFix costs $59, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad 3 charging port repair cost?
iPad 3 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad 3 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The 3rd-gen iPad was Apple's first 9.7-inch Retina tablet at 2048×1536, and its front glass digitizer is glued over a separate LCD — we heat and lift the cracked outer glass without disturbing the panel beneath it. It still uses the legacy 30-pin dock connector, so charging faults are repaired with the iPad 3 dock-port flex rather than a Lightning part. Its mechanical home button carries no fingerprint sensor and the large glued battery is reseated by hand; since the iPad 3 tops out at iOS 9.3.6, our work keeps this legacy unit usable rather than chasing software updates.
- Aftermarket Digitizer
Is an iPad 3 still worth repairing?
It can be — the iPad 3 was the first Retina iPad at 2048×1536, and although it is capped at iOS 9.3.6, many owners keep it for reading, kids, or as a dedicated home display, so a glass or dock-port fix gives it a second life.
My iPad 3 won't charge — is it the cable or the port?
The iPad 3 uses the older 30-pin dock connector, which bends and wears with age; we test and replace the iPad 3 dock-port flex when the fault is the port itself rather than the charging cable.
Can the cracked glass be replaced without a new LCD?
Yes — on the iPad 3 the touch glass is a separate digitizer layer adhered over the LCD, so when only the outer glass shattered we heat-lift and replace just the digitizer and leave the working panel in place.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.