iPad 2 Repair Prices: Screen $59–$79, Battery $59
iPad 2 repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $59, screen (glass + digitizer) $79, battery $59, charging port $79, button $49. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.
iPad 2 repair prices
North Providence, RI · updated September 2026
Screen from $59
- Battery$59
- Charging port$79
- Button$49
Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first
| Repair | Price |
|---|---|
| Screen | $59 |
| Screen (glass) | $79 |
| Battery | $59 |
| Charging port | $79 |
| Button | $49 |
Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices
How much does iPad 2 screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?
At ProFix, iPad 2 screen replacement costs $59 or $79 for the glass/digitizer, parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.
How much does iPad 2 battery replacement cost?
A iPad 2 battery replacement at ProFix costs $59, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.
How much does iPad 2 charging port repair cost?
iPad 2 charging port repair at ProFix costs $79. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.
Are these iPad 2 prices final?
Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.
About this repair
The iPad 2 uses a 9.7-inch non-laminated IPS panel, so its cracked front glass digitizer can be swapped on its own without disturbing the LCD beneath it. We heat the perimeter adhesive to lift the glass cleanly, then reseat the metal LCD shield clips and recalibrate the Home button flex. Its 30-pin dock connector and original 2011 glued battery are the other parts that typically wear on this A5 model.
- Aftermarket Glass Digitizer
- Aftermarket LCD
Can you replace just the cracked glass on my iPad 2?
Yes — the iPad 2 is non-laminated, so the outer glass digitizer is bonded to the frame rather than fused to the LCD. When the display underneath still shows a clean picture we replace the glass alone.
Why does my iPad 2 keep failing to charge?
On the iPad 2 the 30-pin dock connector wears out and the decade-old battery loses capacity; we bench-test both and can swap the dock flex or the glued-in cell as needed.
Is an iPad 2 still worth fixing in 2026?
Its A5 chip is stuck on old iOS, so we'll tell you honestly whether a glass or battery fix makes sense versus retiring it; many owners keep an iPad 2 as a kids' or kitchen tablet.
⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100
ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.
This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.