Samsung S8+ Repair Prices: Screen $129–$159, Battery $69

Samsung S8+ repair prices at ProFix, North Providence RI: screen $129 (Aftermarket OLED), screen $159 (Genuine service-pack OLED), battery $69, charging port $59. Same-day walk-in, free diagnostic, parts & labor warranty. Prices updated September 2026. Call (401) 999-0100.

Samsung S8+ repair prices

North Providence, RI · updated September 2026

Screen from $129

  • Battery$69
  • Charging port$59

Parts & labor included · most repairs same day · free diagnostic first

Samsung S8+ repair price list, USD, updated September 2026
RepairPrice
Screen Aftermarket OLED$129
Screen Genuine service-pack OLED$159
Battery$69
Charging port$59

Not listed (water damage, board-level, no power, data recovery)? Bring it in — the diagnostic is free and you get the exact price before any work. All ProFix repair prices

How much does Samsung S8+ screen repair cost in North Providence, RI?

At ProFix, Samsung S8+ screen replacement costs $129 (Aftermarket OLED panel) or $159 (Genuine service-pack OLED panel), parts and labor included. The repair is usually done the same day while you wait at 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence.

How much does Samsung S8+ battery replacement cost?

A Samsung S8+ battery replacement at ProFix costs $69, parts and labor included, and is typically finished the same day.

How much does Samsung S8+ charging port repair cost?

Samsung S8+ charging port repair at ProFix costs $59. We first clean and test the port for free — if it only needed cleaning, you pay nothing for the repair.

Are these Samsung S8+ prices final?

Yes for the repairs listed: the price shown is the price you pay, parts and labor included, with a workmanship warranty. A free in-store diagnostic confirms the fault first; if the problem turns out to be something else (for example board-level damage), we quote that before any paid work starts. Prices updated September 2026.

About this repair

The Galaxy S8+ stretches a 6.2-inch dual-curved Quad HD+ Super AMOLED across an 18.5:9 Infinity body, with a fingerprint reader awkwardly squeezed beside the rear camera; both are laminated jobs, so the curved panel ships only as a full OLED-with-frame unit and that original sensor must be carried over and re-paired or unlock dies. Its glued 3500mAh cell sits under the board and balloons with age, lifting the curved glass and triggering the green vertical line owners report after a knock. A shattered rear glass and a worn USB-C port round out what we replace most on this 2017 flagship with its Bixby key and iris scanner.

  • Genuine OLED Assembly w/ Frame
  • Aftermarket Soft OLED w/ Frame

Why does my Galaxy S8+ show a green or pink line down the screen?

On the S8+ that stripe is a failing ribbon bond inside the curved Quad HD+ Super AMOLED, usually triggered by a drop or pressure on the long edge, and because the panel is fused to its frame we clear it by fitting a complete OLED-with-frame assembly rather than touching the glass alone.

Will the fingerprint scanner work after an S8+ screen or back-glass repair?

It will — the S8+ reader lives on the rear right next to the camera, so we lift your original sensor onto the new housing and re-pair it; a fresh generic scanner simply won't authenticate on this particular model.

My S8+ screen is lifting at the curved edge — is the battery causing it?

Almost certainly; the glued 3500mAh pack in the S8+ puffs up as it ages and shoves the dual-edge AMOLED off its frame, so we seat a fresh battery and re-bed the panel before that curved Infinity glass splits.

⚡ Get a free quote · 📞 Call (401) 999-0100

ProFix: 1712 Mineral Spring Ave, North Providence, RI 02904. Phone: (401) 999-0100.

This server-rendered summary helps search engines and no-script visitors understand the page before the app loads.

Canonical page